Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tallinnamadala Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tallinnamadal Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tallinn, , Estonia

Location: East entrance to Tallinn Bay, Gulf of Finland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=200

Notes:
From 1858 to 1950, a lightship named Revalstein (sometimes spelled Revelstein) was stationed here, with at least three different vessels taking position in succession. In 1950, a buoy replaced the last ship. Although construction of the current lighthouse began in 1960, wave action and storms damaged the foundation and structure, and it was only in 1969 that the lighthouse became operational.

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 95

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red, round metal tower on a black base, with a yellow top.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1858

Date Present Tower Built: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History