Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Viirelaid Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Paternoster Light

Also known as: Viirelaiu Light

Nearest Town or City:
Voik├╝la, , Estonia

Location: Viirelaid Island, southeast of Muhu Island, Gulf of Riga.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Estonian Maritime Administration
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Estonian Maritime Administration

Website: http://195.50.203.61:8010/TORNID00?Lan=785

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: One flash every 8 seconds, visible for 9 nautical miles (white sector) and 7 nautical miles (red).

Description of Tower: Red, round concrete tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1881: Brown, conical iron tower.

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 2001

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History