Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tamar River Leading Light North  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: She-Oak Point Light

Also known as: Middle Channel Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
George Town, , Australia

Location: Entrance to Tamar River, north coast of Tasmania.

Managing Organization:
Marine and Safety Tasmania

Website: http://www.mast.tas.gov.au

Notes:
This light serves as the Middle Channel range front light as well as the Sea Reach range rear light.

Tower Height: 23

Height of Focal Plane: 35

Characteristic and Range: Fixed white/red, depending on direction.

Description of Tower: White conical stone tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History