Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tamar River Leading Light South  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Middle Channel Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
George Town, , Australia

Location: Entrance to Tamar River, north coast of Tasmania.

Managing Organization:
Marine and Safety Tasmania

Website: http://www.mast.tas.gov.au

Notes:
This lighthouse serves as the rear light for the Middle Channel range.

Tower Height: 22

Height of Focal Plane: 54

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red.

Description of Tower: White, conical stone tower with red vertical stripe, lantern roof is red.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Nearby Lodging: Two former keeper's cottages are available for rental; email TigerTOUR@discovertasmania.com.au or call 6230 8229 for information.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History