Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mariners' Memorial Lighthouse  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: River Rouge Lighthouse

Nearest Town or City:
River Rouge, Michigan, United States

Location: Detroit River, south of the Rouge River.

Managing Organization:
City of River Rouge

Telephone: 313-842-4200

Website: http://cityofriverrouge.com/Lighthouse/index.html

Notes:
This lighthouse was constructed by volunteer labor in 2003. It was built to honor the men and women who have sailed Michigan's waterways, and to commemorate the shipbuilding heritage of River Rouge and nearby communities.

Tower Height: 41

Description of Tower: Octagonal wooden tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 2004

Date Present Tower Built: 2004

Current Use: Memorial, active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? By arrangement.

Museum?
There are exhibits inside this lighthouse including historical items and photos from the area’s shipbuilding past. The famous Edmund Fitzgerald was built in River Rouge. Tours of the lighthouse also can be arranged by calling the River Rouge Mayor's Office, (313) 842-4200.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History