Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Maskinongé Curve Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Courbe Maskinongé Light

Nearest Town or City:
Maskinongé, Quebec, Canada

Location: South side of the channel, Lac Saint-Pierre, St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec Region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Isophase, yellow, 2 second period (light on for 1 second, off for 1 second), visible for 7 miles.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical tower with red and white bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1973

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History