Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nicolet Sector Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nicolet Direction Light

Nearest Town or City:
Nicolet, Quebec, Canada

Location: East end of Lac Saint-Pierre, St. Lawrence River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Canadian Coast Guard, Quebec region

Managing Organization:
Canadian Coast Guard

Notes:
This structure originally served as the front light of the Nicolet Range, established in 1907 and discontinued in 1970. The rear light was shown from an 82-foot skeleton tower with an enclosed upper portion.

Tower Height: 20

Height of Focal Plane: 29

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white and green light, 2 second period (light on for 1 second, off for 1 second), visible for 5 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Red and white octagonal lantern on a square concrete pier.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1907

Date Present Tower Built: 1907

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History