Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Navesink Twin Lights - South Tower  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Highlands of Navesink Lights

Nearest Town or City:
Highlands, New Jersey, United States

Location: Approach to New York Harbor.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Kenneth Kochel

Managing Organization:
Twin Lights Historical Society

Telephone: 732-872-1814

Website: http://www.twinlightslighthouse.com

Contact Address Information:
Lighthouse Road
Highlands
New Jersey, 07732, United States

Notes:
The Navesink Twin Lights were the first American lighthouses to use Fresnel lenses (1841), the first to use kerosene as a fuel source (1883), and among the first to be electrified (1898).

Tower Height: 73

Height of Focal Plane: 246

Description of Tower: Square brownstone (unpainted) tower on fortress-type structure.

This light is not operational

Other Buildings?
Integral fortress-type brownstone keeper's quarters, generator building. Integral fortress-type brownstone keeper's quarters, generator building.

Earlier Towers?
1828: Two identical rubblestone towers.

Date Established: 1828

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Date Deactivated: 1953

Date Automated: 1949

Optics: 1841: First-order (

Current Use: Museum

Open To Public? Yes

Museum?
The museum contains exhibits about the lighthouses and the United States Life Saving Service. The public can also visit the Spermacetti Cove L.S.S. life boatstation, built circa 1849. It was moved here from Sandy Hook in 1954 and presently houses the museum's boat collection. The North Tower is open during museum hours and may be climbed by visitors. The South Tower is open only when staffing is available. Organized groups requesting guided tours must make arrangements in advance. The museum is open Memorial Day to Labor Day daily 10 a.m. to 5 p.m.; Labor Day to Memorial Day Wednesday through Sunday 10 a.m. to 5 p.m. Closed on some holidays.

Directions:
West in NJ Route 36: In Highlands, just after crossing the drawbridge on Route 36, take the cloverleaf right downhill to Bay Avenue and turn right. Turn right again at Highland Avenue. Turn left onto a steep, narrow uphill road, marked with a "Twin Lights State Historic Site" sign. Follow to the parking area. NOTE: The road leading to the lighthouse is a very steep, narrow, winding residential road where accidents occur frequently. Visitors should exercise extreme caution. East on Route 36, before reaching the drawbridge turn right at Portland Road and right again at Highland Avenue.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History