Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ainazi Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gainash Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ainazi, , Latvia

Location: East side of the Gulf of Riga, near the Estonian border.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Administration of Latvia

Notes:
For some years beginning in the early 1920s, this lighthouse served as the rear light in a range.

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 72

Characteristic and Range: Isophase white 4 seconds (light on for 2 seconds, off for 2 seconds), visible for 12 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White octagonal tower with orange stripe.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1908

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1940s?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The lighthouse is at the intersection of Barona and Nakotnes streets in Ainazi.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History