Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mersrags Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Messaragotsem Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mersrags, , Latvia

Location: West side of the Gulf of Riga.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Administration of Latvia

Notes:
This was originally a cast-iron tower, prefabricated in France. Because it sustained damage during World War I, it was encased in concrete in 1922.

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 85

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, round concrete tower with external buttresses, red balcony railing.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1875

Date Present Tower Built: 1875

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History