Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Mikelbaka Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mikeltornis Light

Also known as: Michael Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mikeltornis, , Latvia

Location: Northwest coast of Latvia, Baltic Sea.

Managing Organization:
Maritime Administration of Latvia

Notes:
The original (1885) lighthouse here was damaged in World War I and was demolished in 1932. Its successor was destroyed during World War II and was replaced by a temporary wooden tower until the present structure was built in 1955.

Tower Height: 182

Height of Focal Plane: 182

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, round masonry tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1955

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History