Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oranjestad Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Willem III Tower

Also known as: Fort Zoutman Light

Nearest Town or City:
, Aruba

Location:


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Peter Elbert

Managing Organization:
Historical Museum of Aruba

Website: http://www.visitaruba.com/facts/general/musea/historical.html

Notes:
A navigational light was added to this Dutch tower in 1876. The tower now houses the Historical Museum of Aruba.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower, lower part blue, middle part white, upper part red.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1876

Date Present Tower Built: 1796

Current Use: Museum.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History