Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vlaming Head Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Vlamingh Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
Exmouth, , Australia

Location: Entrance to Exmouth Gulf, Western Australia.

Managing Organization:
Shire of Exmouth

Website: http://www.exmouth.wa.gov.au

Notes:
In 1967, this lighthouse was replaced by a light on a tower at a naval communications station. The keeper's houses became part of the Ningaloo Lighthouse Caravan Park; see www.ningaloolighthouse.com. The lighthouse has been restored and is in operating condition, with a kerosene-fueled light that is lit on special occasions.

Tower Height: 33

Description of Tower: Conical concrete tower with white lantern.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1912

Date Present Tower Built: 1912

Date Deactivated: 1967

Current Use: Historic structure.

Open To Public? Yes.

Directions:
Guided tours are available from Exmouth; check at the Exmouth Visitor Centre for details.

Nearby Lodging: The keeper's houses are now part of the Ningaloo Lighthouse Caravan Park; see www.ningaloolighthouse.com.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History