Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rosherville Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Parriwi Light

Also known as: Port Jackson Entrance Range Rear Light

Nearest Town or City:
Mosman, , Australia

Location: South side of Middle Harbour, New South Wales.

Managing Organization:
Sydney Ports/Mosman Municipal Council

Website: http://www.mosman.nsw.gov.au/recreation/parks.html

Notes:
The grounds here are maintained as Parriwi Lighthouse Park on Parriwi Road in Mosman.

Height of Focal Plane: 142

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, domed concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1911

Date Present Tower Built: 1911

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History