Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ras Zarrugh Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ras el-Bara Barq Light

Nearest Town or City:
Misratah, , Libyan Arab Jamahiriya

Location: About 125 miles east of Tripoli.

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: One white flash every 5 seconds, visible for 8 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White metal framework tower on a square tower with black stripes.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History