Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Montague Island Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Montagu Island Light

Nearest Town or City:
Narooma, , Australia

Location: Mouth of Wagonga River Inlet.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Montague Island Nature Reserve

Website: http://www.nationalparks.nsw.gov.au/parks.nsf/parkContent/N0596?OpenDocument&ParkKey=N0596&Type=xo

Notes:
The lighthouse is located within Montague Island Nature Reserve. Whales, seals, dolphins and turtles are regularly seen around the island, and there are penguins and other seabirds on the island. The lighthouse itself is operated by the Australian Marine Safety Authority.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 262

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 7.5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical granite tower with white lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1881

Date Present Tower Built: 1881

Date Automated: 1986

Optics: 1881: First order Fresnel lens, now on display at Narooma Visitor Centre. Now equipped with a modern solar powered optic.

Museum?
Some artifacts and photos from the lighthouse, along with its Fresnel lens, are on display at the Narooma Lighthouse Museum, attached to the Narooma Visitors Centre. Phone: (02) 4476 2881; Address: Princes Hwy, Narooma 2546, Australia.

Directions:
Tours to Montague Island are available from Narooma. Contact the Narooma Visitors Centre. Phone: (02) 4476 2881; Address: Princes Hwy, Narooma 2546, Australia.

Nearby Lodging: Tour and accommodation packages are available. Guests stay in the former keeper's house. For more information, email bookings@conservationvolunteers.com.au or call +61 3 5330 2000.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History