Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lühe Unterfeuer  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lühe Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Lühe, , Germany

Location: On dyke, south bank of Elbe River, near west side of mouth of Lühe River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
WSA Hamburg

Website: http://www.wsa-hamburg.wsv.de

Notes:
This light serves as a front light with Grünendeich Lighthouse serving as the rear light. The rear light is about a mile away in the village of Grünendeich.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 53

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: White round tower with two red bands and white round lantern with flat roof, on concrete base.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1900: Square, white brick building with brown trim, white round lantern with conical black roof. The building still stands (privately owned) but the lantern has been removed.

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1970

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History