Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grünendeich Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Lühe Oberfeuer

Nearest Town or City:
Grünendeich, , Germany

Location: In village of Grünendeich, Elbe River.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Ronald Wöhrn

Managing Organization:
Water and Shipping Authority Cuxhaven

Notes:
This lighthouse serves as the rear light of a range, with the light at Lühe serving as the front light.

Tower Height: 129

Height of Focal Plane: 117

Characteristic and Range: White light 2 seconds on, 2 seconds off.

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal pyramidal iron skeletal tower with red bands.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Date Automated: 1972

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Keepers: Johann Oldhaber (1928-1953), ? Werner (daughter of Johann Oldhaber) (1953-1972)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History