Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gabès Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Qabis Light

Nearest Town or City:
Gabès, , Tunisia

Location: Southeastern Tunisia.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Notes:
A lighthouse is said to have existed here in the 12th century A.D.

Tower Height: 36

Height of Focal Plane: 42

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, octagonal stone tower with a black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1893

Date Present Tower Built: 1893

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History