Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Plane Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Al Jazirah al Mussattahah Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ghar el-Mehl, , Tunisia

Location: Off Ras Sidi Ali el-Mekki (Cape Farina), about 40 km east of Bizerte.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: French Service des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 65

Characteristic and Range: Two flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 15 nautical miles (white) and 11 nautical miles (red sector).

Description of Tower: White square tower with a red lantern and red bands, on a white rectangular dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1888

Date Present Tower Built: 1888

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History