Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tabarka Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jazirat Tabargah Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tabarka, , Tunisia

Location: Small island off the northwest coast, near the Algerian border.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Service des Phares et Balises

Tower Height: 26

Height of Focal Plane: 236

Characteristic and Range: One long flash (3 seconds) every 4 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White tower on an old fort built by the Genoese.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1891

Date Present Tower Built: 1906

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History