Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Komalsan Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ch'ongjin Light

Also known as: Komalsan Dan Light

Nearest Town or City:
Sinam, , Korea, Democratic People's Republic of

Location: East coast, near Ch'ongjin, North Hamgyong Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Tower Height: 46

Height of Focal Plane: 194

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds, visible for 20 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, hexagonal concrete tower on a white building.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1910

Date Present Tower Built: 1910

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History