Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Taecho Do Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Daecho Do Light

Nearest Town or City:
Najin, , Korea, Democratic People's Republic of

Location: East coast, North Hamgyong Province.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Tower Height: 41

Height of Focal Plane: 394

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 25 seconds, visible for 27 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square concrete tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1935

Date Present Tower Built: 1935

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History