Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Kauhola Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Kohala Mill Light

Nearest Town or City:
North Kohala, Hawaii, United States

Location: Kauhola Point, north end of Hawaii.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Mike Boucher

Notes:
This lighthouse was very similar to Barbers Point Light on Oahu. This tower built in 1933 was demolished in 2010.

Tower Height: 86

Height of Focal Plane: 116

Description of Tower: White, conical reinforced concrete tower with no lantern.

This light is not operational

Earlier Towers?
1897: White, square, pyramidal wooden tower with an enclosed watchroom; focal plane height of 60 feet. 1917: White, pyramidal wooden tower; focal plane height of 65 feet.

Date Established: 1897

Keepers: John Hoopii (1903-1909), Edward K. Moealoha (1910-1913), William Welsbarth (1916), George Ah Choy (1917-1920), Charles K. Akana (1921-1922), John M. Kaohimunu (1921-1922), John M. Sweeney (1923-1933; 1935-1941), Sidney Estrella (1941-1951)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History