Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Morro de São Paulo Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Farol do Morro

Nearest Town or City:
Valença, , Brazil

Location: Ilha de Tinharé, about 50 miles SW of Salvador, Bahiam northeastern Brazil.

Managing Organization:
Brazilian Navy/Diretoria de Hidrografia e Navigação

Tower Height: 85

Height of Focal Plane: 292

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 15 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, cylindrical stone tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1855

Date Present Tower Built: 1855

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History