Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gantock Beacon  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Gantocks Beacon

Also known as: The Gantocks

Nearest Town or City:
Dunoon, , United Kingdom

Location: Firth of Clyde, mouth of West Bay, opposite Cloch Point, southwest Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Michael Spencer

Managing Organization:
Clydeport

Website: http://www.clydeport.co.uk

Notes:
The power-station chimney in the background in this photo, about two miles away across the Clyde, is the tallest in Scotland at 628 feet.

Tower Height: 44

Height of Focal Plane: 39

Characteristic and Range: Flashing red every 6 seconds, range 6 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1886

Date Present Tower Built: 1886?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History