Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Vung Tau Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Mui (Cape) Vung Tau Light

Also known as: Cap Saint-Jacques Light

Nearest Town or City:
Vung Tau, , Vietnam

Location: East side of the mouth of the Mekong Delta leading to Ho Chi Minh City.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Vietnam Maritime Safety Agency

Tower Height: 59

Height of Focal Plane: 633

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 29 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower on dwelling.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1862: White tower, 26 feet tall. 1885: White tower, focal plane height of 488 feet. 1911: White tower, 49 feet tall.

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History