Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Nakkehoved West Lighthouse   

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Nakkehoved Vest Fyr

Nearest Town or City:
Gilbjerg, , Denmark

Location: Gilleleje, northermost point of Sjaelland, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Notes:
This lighthouse was originally only about 25 feet tall; it was raised in height in 1898.

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 177

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 20 seconds, range 25 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White, square brick tower on granite foundation.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1772

Date Present Tower Built: 1772

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History