Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Gdansk Nowy Port Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Latarnia Morska Gdansk Nowy Port

Nearest Town or City:
Gdansk, , Poland

Location: Entrance to harbor at Gdansk, Baltic Sea.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Nancy J. Rau

Managing Organization:
Latarnia Morska Gdansk Nowy Port

Website: http://www.latarnia.gda.pl
Email: adm@latarnia.gda.pl

Notes:
This lighthouse is a near-twin of the Cleveland Harbor Lighthouse built in 1873 in Ohio, U.S.

Tower Height: 90

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1894

Date Deactivated: 1984

Current Use: Historic attraction.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History