Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Jorf Lasfar Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Blanc du Nord Light

Nearest Town or City:
Jorf Lasfar, , Morocco

Location: Atlantic coast, near El Jadida.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: One long flash (4.5 seconds) every 6 seconds, visible for 9 (white sector) and 6 (red) nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White square tower, upper part black, with a small black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: c. 1980?

Date Present Tower Built: c. 1980?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History