Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rabat Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fort de la Calette Light

Nearest Town or City:
Rabat, , Morocco

Location: Atlantic coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Mike Rice
Related Photos

Tower Height: 79

Height of Focal Plane: 102

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes (1 second and 3 seconds) every 6 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White conical tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1920

Date Present Tower Built: 1920

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History