Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Tarfaya Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Cap Juby Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tarfaya, , Morocco

Location: Atlantic coast, southern Morocco.

Tower Height: 42

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 17 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Unpainted cylindrical stone tower with no lanter, post light mounted on top.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
c. 1920s: Light mounted on fort.

Date Established: c. 1920s

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History