Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Alger Amirauté Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Peñon Light

Nearest Town or City:
Alger (Algiers), , Algeria

Location: Central coast.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.
Related Photos

Notes:
An old engraving shows there was already a lighthouse at this location in 1680.

Tower Height: 52

Height of Focal Plane: 115

Characteristic and Range: One long flash (4 seconds) every 5 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles (1920).

Description of Tower: White 12-sided tower on a 12-sided building, on the Îlet de la Marine.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 17th century

Date Present Tower Built: 1830?

Date Deactivated: 1920s or 1930s

Current Use: Unknown.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History