Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: El Kala Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Calle Light

Nearest Town or City:
El Kala (La Calle), , Algeria

Location: Eastern Algeria, near the Tunisian border.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Notes:
There is an old watchtower in El Kala which is said to have acted as a lighthouse.

Tower Height: 24

Height of Focal Plane: 56

Characteristic and Range: Fixed red light, visible for 9 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White round tower with a red lantern, attached to a small house.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1862

Date Present Tower Built: 1862

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History