Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ile Rachgoun Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Beni Saf Light

Nearest Town or City:
Beni Saf, , Algeria

Location: Western Algeria, a few miles west of Beni Saf.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 266

Characteristic and Range: Two red flashes every 10 seconds, visible for 16 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: Yellow, square stone tower on a rectangular dwelling.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1870

Date Present Tower Built: 1870

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History