Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Oran Jetée du Large Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Jetée Nord Light

Nearest Town or City:
Oran, , Algeria

Location: Western Algeria.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Courtesy of Michel Forand.
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 69

Characteristic and Range: Three white flashes every 15 seconds, visible for 22 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White metal framework tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1905: White iron turret on a stone base, 45 feet tall.

Date Established: 1868?

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History