Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Ras el Maghreb Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Ras el Moghreb Light

Also known as: Ras Atia Light

Nearest Town or City:
Ouled Attia, , Algeria

Location: Eastern Algeria.

Managing Organization:
Office National de Signalisation Maritime

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 98

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 4 seconds, visible for 10 nautical miles.

Description of Tower: White tower.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1871: Stone tower, focal plane height of 138 feet. 1906: "White structure," focal plane height of 177 feet.

Date Established: 1871

Date Present Tower Built: ?

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History