Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Grève d'Azette Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: La Greve d'Azette Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
St. Helier, , United Kingdom

Location: Southeast of St. Helier, Jersey, Channel Islands, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Jersey Harbours

Website: http://www.jersey-harbours.com

Notes:
This is the front light in a range, with Mount Ube Light serving as the rear light.

Tower Height: 64

Height of Focal Plane: 75

Characteristic and Range: White light occulting every 5 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal cast iron skeletal tower with lantern and gallery, on square concrete base.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1896

Date Present Tower Built: 1896

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History