Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: West Nene Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Guys Head Light

Nearest Town or City:
King's Lynn, , United Kingdom

Location: West bank of the Nene cut, The Wash estuary, Lincolnshire, England.

Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Private owner

This lighthouse was built to serve as an entrance light for the new River Nene cut when it opened in 1831, but it was never actually lit. Customs officials were housed here for some years.

Tower Height: 60

Description of Tower: White, conical brick tower.

This light is not operational

Current Use: Privately owned.


to Lighthouse Digest

USLHS Marker Fund

Lighthouse Jewelry

Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt

Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2018 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History