Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Guile Point East Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Old Law Light

Nearest Town or City:
Bamburgh, , United Kingdom

Location: Southeast entrance to harbor of Holy Island, Northumberland, east coast of England.

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/guile_point_east.html

Tower Height: 69

Height of Focal Plane: 29

Characteristic and Range: 4 seconds on, 2 seconds off (white, red, or green depending on direction)

Description of Tower: Square, pyramidal stone obelisk; light is about 1/3 of the way up the tower.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1860

Date Present Tower Built: 1860

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History