Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Needles Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: The Needles Light

Nearest Town or City:
Alum Bay, , United Kingdom

Location: The Needles Rocks, off western tip of Isle of Wight, England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Trinity House

Website: http://www.trinityhouse.co.uk/interactive/gallery/needles.html

Tower Height: 102

Height of Focal Plane: 80

Characteristic and Range: White, green or red light (depends on direction), occulting twice every 20 seconds.

Description of Tower: Cylindrical granite tower with white and red bands, topped by helipad.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1785

Date Present Tower Built: 1859

Date Automated: 1994

Optics: Second order Fresnel lens still in use.

Fog Signal: Automatic horn, two blasts every 30 seconds.

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
The lighthouse can be seen from Needles Park in Alum Bay.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History