Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Toronto Harbour Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Toronto Harbour Aquatic Park Light

Nearest Town or City:
Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Location: Tommy Thompson Park


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Michel Forand

Managing Organization:
Tommy Thompson Park

Website: http://www.trca.on.ca/parks_and_attractions/places_to_visit/tommy_thompson/

Notes:
This light is in Tommy Thompson Park, named for a former Toronto Metro Parks Commissioner. The peninsula was started as landfill in the 1950s. This light is maintained by the Canadian Coast Guard as an active aid to navigation.

Tower Height: 40

Height of Focal Plane: 74

Characteristic and Range: Red flash every 10 seconds.

Description of Tower: Octagonal steel tower; upper part red, lower part white.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1974

Date Present Tower Built: 1974

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Directions:
The park is open all year on weekends and holidays (except Christmas, Boxing Day and New Year's Day) from 9 a.m. to 6 p.m. It is at the foot of Leslie Street off Lakeshore Boulevard. Cars may park along Unwin Avenue. The light is a long walk or bicycle ride -- about three miles from the park entrance. There's a shuttle van that runs from May to mid-October that can take you more than halfway to the light.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History