Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Lightship Ten  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Motorfyrskib No. X

Nearest Town or City:
London, , United Kingdom

Location: St. Katharine Docks in London, formerly coast of Denmark.

Managing Organization:
Lightship Restaurant & Bar

Website: http://www.lightshipten.com
Email: info@lightshipx.com

Notes:
This lightship was built in Copenhagen in 1877. From 1878 it was stationed at Homs Reef, Læsø Trindel, Gedser Reef, Aalborg Bay, Anholt Knob and Kattegat SW, all on the Danish coast. It is now a floating restaurant in London.

Description of Tower: Wooden lightship with central light tower.

This light is not operational

Date Established: 1878

Date Present Tower Built: 1878

Date Deactivated: 1972

Current Use: Restaurant.

Open To Public? Yes.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History