Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Rubha nan Gall Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Tobermory Light

Also known as: Sound of Mull Light

Nearest Town or City:
Tobermory, , United Kingdom

Location: South side of Sound of Mull, west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 62

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 3 seconds.

Description of Tower: White, conical masonry tower with black lantern, connected to rest of station by raised walkway.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1857

Date Present Tower Built: 1857

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History