Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Duart Point Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: William Black Memorial

Nearest Town or City:
Lochdon, , United Kingdom

Location: Easternmost point of Isle of Mull, west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Notes:
This tower was built as a memorial to Scottish novelist William Black.

Tower Height: 30

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Three flashes every 18 seconds, white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: Stone castellated tower with light on top.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1900

Date Present Tower Built: 1900

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History