Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Garvellachs Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Isles of the Sea Light

Also known as: The Garvellachs Light

Nearest Town or City:
Oban, , United Kingdom

Location: Eileach an Naoimh, SW tip of the Garvellach Islands, Firth of Lorne, west coast of Scotland.

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 17

Height of Focal Plane: 79

Characteristic and Range: White flash every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Skeletal tower with white aluminum panels.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1904

Date Present Tower Built: 2003

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History