Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Loch Indaal Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Rubh' an Duin Light

Also known as: Port Charlotte Light

Nearest Town or City:
Port Charlotte, , United Kingdom

Location: Loch Indaal, SE side of Rinns of Islay, west coast of Scotland.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton

Managing Organization:
Northern Lighthouse Board

Website: http://www.nlb.org.uk

Tower Height: 42

Height of Focal Plane: 49

Characteristic and Range: Flash every 7 seconds, white and red sectors.

Description of Tower: White cylindrical brick tower with black lantern.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1869

Date Present Tower Built: 1869

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Nearby Lodging: The former keeper's dwelling is now known as Lochindaal House and offers overnight accommodations for six. See www.uniquescotland.com/lochindaal/ for details.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History