Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: East Cote Light   Map it!

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Skinburness Light

Also known as: Eastcote Light

Nearest Town or City:
Silloth, , United Kingdom

Location: South side of Solway Firth, Northern Cumbria, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo    Large photo
Photo: Tony Denton
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port of Silloth

Website: http://www.abports.co.uk/custinfo/ports/silloth.htm

Notes:
For some years, the original light here was the rear light of a pair of leading lights. The front light was on the south pier extension. The rear light was mounted on a short rail track so that it could be realigned to accurately mark the channel into Silloth Harbour. The 1913 skeletal tower was rebuilt in 1997; the new tower is almost identical to its predecessor.

Tower Height: 39

Height of Focal Plane: 50

Characteristic and Range: Fixed green.

Description of Tower: White, square, pyramidal iron skeletal tower with octagonal lantern with black roof.

This light is operational

Earlier Towers?
1841: Wooden tower. 1913: White, square, pyramidal iron skeletal tower.

Date Established: 1841

Date Present Tower Built: 1997

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Mapquest URL: Click here to get a map to this lighthouse!

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History