Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Fleetwood Low Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Fleetwood Range Front Light

Nearest Town or City:
Fleetwood, , United Kingdom

Location: West side of mouth of River Wyre, Lancashire, northwest England.


Click to enlarge: Photo   
Related Photos

Managing Organization:
Port of Fleetwood

Website: http://www.abports.co.uk/custinfo/ports/fleet.htm

Tower Height: 43

Height of Focal Plane: 46

Characteristic and Range: Green flash every 2 seconds.

Description of Tower: Square stone tower with domed roof, on square stone building. Light is displayed through vertical window.

This light is operational

Date Established: 1840

Date Present Tower Built: 1840

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? Grounds only.

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History