Search ||  A  B  C  D  E  F  G  H  I  J  K  L  M  N  O  P  Q  R  S  T  U  V  W  X  Y  Z 

Name: Detroit River Light  

Feedback to the database manager

Also known as: Bar Point Shoal Light

Nearest Town or City:
South Rockwood , Michigan, United States

Location: Mouth of Detroit River, Lake Erie.


Click to enlarge: Photo   

Managing Organization:
U.S. Coast Guard

Notes:
This isolated station was not well-liked by Coast Guardsmen, who called it "The Rock." The lighthouse is seven miles from Gibraltar and 28 miles from Detroit.

Tower Height: 49

Height of Focal Plane: 55

Characteristic and Range: Two white flashes every 6 seconds.

Description of Tower: Conical cast iron

This light is operational

Other Buildings?
Attached fog signal building.

Date Established: 1885

Date Present Tower Built: 1885

Date Automated: 1979

Optics: Fourth order Fresnel lens (removed and replaced by modern optic, now at Michigan Maritime Museum in South Haven, MI).

Current Use: Active aid to navigation.

Open To Public? No.

Directions:
Accessible by boat only.

Listed on the National Register of Historic Places

Keepers: Jack O'Malley (Coast Guard, c. 1957); Bob Johnson (Coast Guard, c. 1972); Larry Doss (Coast Guard, 1976-1978)

Featured
Products

Subscribe
to Lighthouse Digest


USLHS Marker Fund


Lighthouse Jewelry


Lighthouse Service Sweatshirt













Subscribe   Contact Us   About Us   Copyright Foghorn Publishing, 1994- 2017 Lighthouse Facts       Lighthouse History